Stimulating networks & knowledge
within the documentary sector.

User login

Enter your username and password here in order to log in on the website:
Join EDN
For full web access, discounts, Co-Production Guide, EDN Financing Guide & individual consultation

IDFA Announces Festival Award Winners 2016


After an exciting week of screenings, industry sessions and other festival activities, the winners of this year's IDFA competitions have been announced on 23 November in Amsterdam’s Stadsschouwburg theatre during the 29th IDFA award ceremony.

'Nowhere to Hide' by Zaradasht Ahmed won the
IDFA Award for Best Feature-Length Documentary

From among the many outstanding films in competition at this year's edition of IDFA, the final line-up of prize winners has been revealed on Wednesday evening at the IDFA award ceremony in Amsterdam. Zaradasht Ahmed’s "Nowhere to Hide" won the IDFA Award for Best Feature-Length Documentary and "Still Tomorrow" by Jian Fan earned recognition through the IDFA Special Jury Award for Feature-Length Documentary. The Prins Bernhard Cultuurfonds Documentary Award went to Filmmaker Ester Gould (A Strange Love Affair with Ego, Strike a Pose). A total of 16 awards were presented following the initial presentation of the IDFA Alliance of Women Film Journalists' EDA Award for Best Female-Directed Documentary to Maite Alberdi for The Grown-Ups.

The awarded filmmakers, titles and categories are:

Best Feature-Length Documentary

"Nowhere to Hide" | Director: Zaradasht Ahmed | Production: Mette Cheng Munthe-Kaas for Ten Thousand Images

Zaradasht Ahmed won the IDFA Award for Best Feature-Length Documentary (€12,500) for Nowhere to Hide (Norway/Sweden). The film is an eyewitness report by an Iraqi nurse forced to flee when his home falls into the hands of IS. From the jury report: "The experience was immersive and left us deeply touched. The director respected the unique perspective that only the subject could have and in doing so he gave us an unprecedented window into the real life lasting consequences of war."

Special Jury Award for Feature-Length Documentary

"Still Tomorrow" | Director: Jian Fan | Production: Hongmiao Yu for Youku Tudou Inc., Zitao Xu for Youku Tudou Inc.

The IDFA Special Jury Award for Feature-Length Documentary (€2,500) went to Still Tomorrow (China) by Jian Fan. The documentary is a portrait of Chinese poet Xiuhua Yu, who blossoms from a disabled farmer caught in a loveless marriage into an internet sensation and Chinese media darling.

IDFA Award for First Appearance

"Who We Were" | Director: Sine Skibsholt | Production: Helle Faber for Made in Copenhagen

Special Jury Award for First Appearance

"Plastic China" | Director: Jiu-liang Wang | Production: Ruby Chen for CNEX
Benjamin Guan-ting Yue for Beijing TYC Media, Jing Liu for Oriental Companion Media

Best Mid-Length Documentary

"Death in the Terminal" | Directors: Tali Shemesh, Asaf Sudry | Production: Tali Shemesh,
Asaf Sudry, Alma Har’el | Exec. Prod.: Megan Ellison for Annapurna Pictures, Mark Boal for Pagel

Special Jury Award for Mid-Length Documentary

"Come Back Free" | Director: Ksenia Okhapkina | Production: Riho Västrik for Vesilind OU

DocLab Award for Digital Storytelling
"DeathTolls Experience" | Director: Ali Eslami | Production: Ali Eslami for alllesss

DocLab Immersive Non-Fiction Award

"Deprogrammed" | Director: Mia Donovan | Production: Bob Moore for EyeSteelFilm
Nicolas Roy for Dpt.

Award for Dutch Documentary

"Radio Kobanî" | Director: Reber Dosky | Production: Jos de Putter for Dieptescherpte BV

Special Jury Award for Dutch Documentary

"Stranger in Paradise" | Director: Guido Hendrikx | Production: Frank van den Engel for Zeppers Film & TV

Award for Best Student Documentary

"When Will This Wind Stop" | Director: Aniela Astrid Gabryel | Production: Miroslaw Dembinski for Film Studio Everest

Special Jury Award for Student Documentary

"Close Ties" | Director: Zofia Kowalewska | Production: Ewa Jastrzebska for Munk Studio - Polish Filmmakers Association

Best Children's Documentary

"Rocknrollers" | Director: Daan Bol | Production: Katja Draaijer for BALDR Film
Thu Ha Nguyen Thi for VPRO

Special Jury Award for Children's Documentary

"Naomi's Secret" | Director: Saskia Gubbels | Production: Niek Koppen for Selfmade Films
Jan de Ruiter for Selfmade Films, Anja Cloosterman for Selfmade Films

Best Female-Directed Documentary

"The Grown-Ups" | Director: Maite Alberdi | Production: Maite Alberdi for Micromundo Producciones, Denis Vaslin for Volya Films

Prins Bernhard Cultuurfonds Documentary Award

Filmmaker Ester Gould (A Strange Love Affair with Ego, Strike a Pose)

IDFA continues until Sunday, 27 November 2016, when the winners of the
VPRO IDFA Audience Award will be announced (Source).

Related links at

Search among 900+ film festivals in the EDN Festival Calendar

See Upcoming EDN Activities

Follow EDN on Facebook and Twitter